info@v2verify.com

+1 (402) 989-0505

V2verify, All Rights Reserved
Copyright © 2019 V2verify.  
All rights reserved

Privacy Policy

www.V2verify.com | www.v2ondemand.com
 

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect, or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website, or app?

When registering, and or subscribing on our site, as appropriate, you will be asked to: identify whether you are registering as an individual or a company,  your industry,  your first & last name, full mailing address, gender, phone number, email address, username, and password.  V2verify encourages you to avoid re-using a password that you have used for any other site's registration. To help you with your user interactive experience, we may collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address, as well as each active session's current IP address. We may also collect information about the type of device you are currently logged in from, such as operating system & web browser version. For users registering for the free-tier plan, we also collect and store, in an encrypted format, all voice utterances sent to our biometric engine. Users subscribing to paid-tier plans have the option to do the same but are not obligated to do so.

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our website, subscribe to one of our paid subscription plans, fill out a contact form, use live chat, and or open a support ticket. We also collect voice utterances through our mobile app in an encrypted format for all free-tiered subscribers.

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, subscribe to a plan, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf our websites, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

  • To improve our website to better serve you.

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

  • To follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

 

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned regularly for security holes and known vulnerabilities to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is kept confidential.  Your data is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have exclusive access rights to such systems. Also, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All website transactions are processed through a gateway provider and not stored or processed on our servers. Transactions through our mobile app are also secured through similar measures and only require storage of an irreversible biometric voice print.

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

We use cookies to:

Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won't affect the user's experience that makes your site experience more efficient and may not function properly. However, you will still be able to place orders.

 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

 

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en
We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

 

Per CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously

  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our homepage or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website

  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above

  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes On our Privacy Policy Page 

  • Can change your personal information by logging in to your account

​​​

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. 
We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States, and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. To be in line with Fair Information Practices, we will notify you via email within one business day, should a data breach occur.


We also adhere to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to comply with the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out severe penalties for violations.

 

We collect your email address to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service.

 

In accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance if one is used.

  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

 

If, at any time, you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

unsubscribe@v2verify.com. Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email, and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

www.v2verify.com
10832 Old Mill Road, Suite 3
Omaha, NE 68154
USA
privacy@v2verify.com

V2verify Logo